Seattle International Foundation  
 

Click here to Sign-up to receive news about our work

who we are | PROGRAMS | GRANTS | DONATE | NEWS
Events:
2013 Central America Partner Meeting

Thursday, March 14, 2013

4:30 - 5:55 pm

Opening Ceremony | In the garden in front of the Salón Landivar

Registration and Networking | Coffee and light food will be provided

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Welcome Remarks | Salón Landivar
Helen Mack, President of the Myrna Mack Foundation (Guatemala)

6:30 - 8:00 pm

Welcome Reception | Salón Landivar

Buffet dinner

Friday, March 15, 2013

7:00 - 8:30 am

Breakfast and Networking | Los Moros Restaurant area
Please sit at tables designated for the conference

8:30 - 8:45 am

Welcome remarks by SIF and Summit | Salón Landivar

  • Kathy Hall, Senior Program Officer (Summit Foundation)
  • Mauricio Vivero, Executive Director (Seattle International Foundation)

8:45 - 9:45 am

Opening Session: Making the Case for Investing in Local Leadership | Salón Landivar

  • Moderator:
    • Claudia Méndez (Guatemala), Editor of El Periódico and 2012 Nieman Fellow
  • Panelists:
    • Esther Barajas (Guatemala), Tan Ux’il and Programa GOJoven (2006)
    • Lidieth Alvarez (Nicaragua), 2011 iLEAP Fellow
    • Dr. Roberto Rubio Fabian (El Salvador), Executive Director of Fundación Nacional para el Desarrollo (FUNDE)

09:45 - 11:00 am   

Plenary Session 1:  Youth Leadership Development Programs – Models for Investing in the Future

Salón Landivar

  • Moderator:
    • José Roberto Luna (Guatemala), Youth, Education & Masculinities Specialist, United Nations Population Fund
  • Panelists:
    • Lucy Luna (El Salvador), Ashoka Avancemos America Central
    • Yarli Yanes (Honduras), OYE Adelante Jovenes
    • Tracy Saravia (Guatemala), Observatorio en Salud Reproductiva (OSAR)
    • Rubén Reyes Jirón (Nicaragua), Puntos de Encuentro

11:00 - 11:15 am   

Coffee Break

11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Plenary Session 2:  Women’s Leadership Development Programs to End Gender-based Violence |

Salón Landivar

  • Moderator:  Gabriela Ruiz (Nicaragua), Coordinator of the Ola Joven Program, Central American Women’s Fund
  • Panelists:
    • Helen Rojas (Guatemala), Asociación Generando/CAIMU
    • Elizabeth Vásquez (Guatemala), Abriendo Oportunidades del Consejo de Población en Guatemala
    • Vanessa Siliezar (Honduras), Law School of UNITEC/CEUTEC in La Ceiba
    • Montserrat Arévalo (El Salvador), Mujeres Transformando

12:30 - 2:00 pm     

Lunch Presentation: Leadership Development for Advocacy and Public Policy Change |

Salón Landivar

  • Moderator:  Geoff Thale (U.S.), Washington Office on Latin America (WOLA)
  • Presenters:
    • Harvey Taylor (Guatemala), Instituto Centroamericano de Estudios para la Democracia Social (DEMOS)
    • Glendy Car (Guatemala), Diakonia
    • Representative (Guatemala), The Myrna Mack Foundation

2:00 - 6:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

2:00 - 4:00 pm | Group is indicated on your nametag

 

 

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm | Group is indicated on your nametag

Evaluating Leadership Development Programs
Group #1 | Salón Doña Beatriz | 2 hours
Julie Solomon, Ph.D. (International Consultant)

Evaluating Leadership Development Programs
Group #2 | Salón Doña Beatriz | 2 hours
Julie Solomon, Ph.D. (International Consultant)

Social Media for NGOs
Group #2 | Salón de la Cueva | 1.5 hours
Walter Molinari (KM2 Solutions, Honduras)
Gabby Flores (GOJoven, Honduras)

Social Media for NGOs
Group #1 | Salón de la Cueva | 1.5 hours
Walter Molinari (KM2 Solutions, Honduras)
Gabby Flores (GOJoven, Honduras)

6:00/6:30 - 7:00 pm

Break

 

7:00 - 9:00 pm                

Dinner and Mayan Ceremony | In the garden in front of the Salón Landivar

Saturday, March 16, 2013

7:00 - 8:30 am

Breakfast and Networking | Los Moros Restaurant area

Please sit at tables designated for the conference.

 

8:45 - 10:30 am

Quick Talks
These mini-sessions are designed to allow leaders to present best practices/lessons learned around a specific topic or project, and most importantly, start a conversation with other conference participants.

8:45 - 9:30 am | Select 1 of the 2 Sessions
9:45 - 10:30 am | Select 1 of the 2 Sessions

Digital Storytelling as an Advocacy Tool for Youth | Salón Doña Beatriz
Roberto Morales (Guatemala), GOJoven

The Adolescent Girls’ Advocacy & Leadership Initiative (AGALI) | Salón de la Cueva
Veronica Buch (Guatemala), AGRAPTO/AGALI
Suyapa Pavon (Honduras), ASHONPLAFA/AGALI

ICPD Beyond 2014 & the post-2015 UN Development Agenda: Involving Youth!
Salón Doña Beatriz
Rutilia Jiatz, Incidejoven (Guatemala)
Gabby Flores, GOJoven (Honduras)
Nancy Leiva (Belize)

Interacting with the Media: Communication, Strategy, & Security | Salón Don Pedro
Oscar Diaz (El Salvador), News Editor, La Prensa Grafica
Romina Ruiz-Goiriena(Guatemala), Independent Journalist

 

10:45 - 11:30 am   

Closing Remarks

  • Keynote: Ambassador Arnold Chacón, US Ambassador to Guatemala

 

Follow us on Twitter! @SeaIF or #lideres2013

 

 
 
 
 
logo design sponsor Girvin